IAE Academy

PAPERS · GATE EC

GATE ECE previous year papers with solutions

7 GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering papers (2018–2026), every question in order with the official answer. 407 questions have a full solution.

GATE ECE marks by subject, year by year

Marks by subject in each GATE ECE paper
Subject2026202520242023202220202018
General Aptitude15151515151515
Control Systems710898109
Signals and Systems1371014788
Networks (Electric Circuits)7668857
Engineering Mathematics9131213161313
Analog Electronics121310891111
Digital Electronics139118101111
Electromagnetics78611588
Electronic Devices7712710108

We sorted the questions into subjects ourselves; the exam paper does not label them. Questions not in a subject here yet are not counted.

The question papers themselves: GATE EC previous year papers (PDF). Preparing for GATE EC with a teacher? GATE EC coaching in Kolkata.